Angkor Wat Trip

We are a team of professional and experienced guides, from well to excellent English speaking, licensed by Cambodia's Ministry of Tourism.

Tel/WhatsApp: +855 12 910 578

Email: chhay2005@hotmail.com

  • jeep-tour-angkorwat-trip.jpg
  • private-dining-with-angkor-wat-trip.jpg
  • cambodia-primary-school-with-angkor-wat-trip.jpg
  • slide-new-4.jpg
  • elecopter-temple-country-side-view-with-angkor-wat-trip.jpg
  • mr-chhay-slide-1.jpg
  • sun-set-a-tonle-shap-lake-with-angkor-wat-trip.jpg
  • sunrise-at-angkor-wat-angkor-wat-trip.jpg
  • motor-bike-tour-angkor-wat-trip.jpg

VIDEO TOUR

Trip Advisor

facebook Page

Angkor Wat Trip Service
Jeep Explorer - Siem Reap
Dinning - Siem Reap

WEATHER IN CAMBODIA

Passport & Entry Visa


center

Passport

You must hold a valid passport to enter Cambodia. The passport must be at least six month validity from the date of your entry into Cambodia.

We recommend that you should make a photocopy of your passport (the first page with your photo and the visa page) and keep it separately. In case your passport is lost, you report it at once to your guide/tour operator and then report it to the local police and to the nearest embassy/consulate of your country. We shall assist you.

Cambodian Visas

In order to visit Cambodia, a visa is required for most nationalities except Thais, Vietnamese, Laos, Indonesians, Philippine and Malaysian nationals who do not require a tourist visa for a stay up to 21 and 30 days respectively. A tourist visa costs US$30 per person. One recent photo (4x6) in digital format (JPEG or PNG format) is needed for the application.

How to obtain a Cambodian visa:
   1. You can apply for a visa on your arrival

A tourist visa for most nationalities can be obtained on your arrival at Phnom Penh or Siem Reap International airports and at most international border crossing checkpoints in Cambodia. The process of the issuance of an on-arrival visa is quick and easy, taking about only 20-30 minutes. One photo (4x6) is needed to accompany your visa application.

A tourist visa (Type T) for a stay of 30 days costs US$30 and can be extended for one month, but only one time.

A business visa (Type E) for a stay of 30 days costs US$35 and can be renewed for one month, three months, six months or one year at a time.

Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy, and Special (Cambodian) visas are issued free of charge.

A Cambodian on-arrival visa is also available at overland border crossings of the following international check points:

Province
Check Point Name
Borders
 Banteay Meanchey  Poipet/Aranyaprathet  Cambodia-Thailand
 Udor Meanchey  O’ Smach/Chong Jom  Cambodia-Thailand
 Koh Kong  Cham Yiem/Hat Lek  Cambodia-Thailand
 Stung Treng  Dong Kralor/Voeung Kam  Cambodia-Laos
 Svay Rieng Province  Bavet/Moc Bai  Cambodia-Vietnam
 Kandal Provice  Kha’ om Samnor/Ving Xuong  Cambodia-Vietnam
 Prey Veng Province  Koh Rorka  Cambodia-Vietnam
2. You can apply for an e-visa on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.

The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation also offers e-visas online through its website. What you need to do is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit card for a 30-day visa. Scan of your passport and a photo (4x6) required. The processing time of issuing e-visa is within 3 business days. The visa is issued to you by email. After receiving the visa, you print it out and take it with you when you travel to Cambodia. Like the tourist visa, e-visas can be renewed one time of 30days. An e-visa costs US$37 (US$30 for visa fee + US$7 for processing charge) and it is valid for 3 months starting from the date of issue.

The following are the valid e-visa entry ports

  • Phnom Penh City : Phnom Penh International Airport 
  • Siem Reap Province : Siem Reap International Airport 
  • Koh Kong Province : Cham Yiem (Cambodia-Thailand Border Check Point)
  • Banteay Meanchey Provice : Poipet (Cambodia-Thailand Border Check Point)
  • Svay Rieng Province : Bavet/Moc Bai (Cambodia-Vietnam Border Check Point)

To request for an e-visa, please go to this website: https://www.evisa.gov.kh

Special Note:

On-arrival visas and e-visas are not permitted for holders of the following passports: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Iran; Iraq; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arriving in the country. Holders of these passports are also required to hold a sponsor letter or invitation from a company/organization/travel agent, together with a valid return ticket.

   3. You can apply for a Cambodian visa through the Embassies of Cambodia and oversea Cambodian Embassies

You complete the visa application form and submit it to the local embassy or the Cambodian Embassies/Consulate abroad together with:

  • Two photos (4x6)
  • Your passport (original) with minimum 6 (six) months validity
  • A visa fee of US$30 for a tourist visa and US$35 for a business visa

For latest information on the visa requirements and application, please visit the following website: http://www.embassyofcambodia.org/faq.html